Www.courts.ca.gov
[…] “Where [as here] an alleged joint tortfeasor . . . in good faith settles the claim against him, he is forever discharged of further obligation to the claimant, and to his joint tortfeasors, by way of contribution or otherwise.” (Stambaugh v. Superior Court (1976) 62 Cal.App.3d 231, 235.) Thus, the absence of the NRCS from the present action did not mean that “complete relief [could not] be accorded among those already parties.” (§ 389, subd. (a).) Nor did the absence of the NRCS “leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of [its] claimed interest.” (Ibid.)

Attorney Fees