Www.courts.ca.gov
[…] injury. . . . The joint and several liability doctrine . . . play[s] an important and legitimate role in protecting the ability of a negligently injured person to obtain adequate compensation for his injuries from those tortfeasors who have negligently inflicted the harm.” (American Motorcycle Assn. v. Superior Court (1978) 20 Cal.3d 578, 582-583.)

On the other hand, “liability for noneconomic damages is several only, so that defendants pay in proportion to their share of fault.” (Rashidi v. Moser (2014) 60 Cal.4th 718, 720; see Civ. Code, § 1431.2, subd. (a) [“In any action for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, based upon principles of comparative fault, the liability of each defendant for non-economic damages shall be several only and shall not be joint”].) 

Different approaches have been developed for apportioning economic damages among a plaintiff, a settling tortfeasor, and a nonsettling tortfeasor. (See Leung v.