The Board and the Human Resources Administration (“HRA ...
[…] 3. In the fall of 2002, I was contacted by an employee of an HRA vendor that is overseen by the Home Care Services Program, and for which vendor I was an auditor. In the course of my discussion with the vendor I expressed an interest in being considered for employment with the vendor. I also received from the employee of the vendor contact information for an organization with which I applied for a job.

4. I freely and voluntarily admit that my above-described conduct violated City Charter Sections 2604(b)(2), (b)(3), and (d)(1) which provide in pertinent part:

“No public servant shall engage in any business, transaction or private employment, or have any financial or other private interest, direct or indirect, which is in conflict with the proper discharge of his or her official duties. [Charter Section 2604(b)(2)]”

“No public servant shall use or attempt to use his or her position as a public servant to obtain any financial gain, contract, license, privilege or other private or personal advantage, direct or indirect, for the public servant or any person or firm associated with the public servant. [Charter Section 2604(b)(3)]”

“No public servant shall solicit, negotiate for or accept any position…with any person or firm who or which is involved in a particular matter with the city, while such public servant is actively considering, or is directly concerned or personally participating in such particular matter on behalf of the city. [Charter Section 2604(d)(1)]”

5. In recognition of the foregoing I agree:

a) to forfeit to HRA six days annual leave, which has the value of approximately $1,000 (One Thousand Dollars); and