FLRA GC Guidance on Developing a Labor Relations Strategic ...
[…] Any shifting of gears should be mindful of the impact it will have on the effectiveness of using a different approach in the future.
G. DETERMINING THE GOALS OF LABOR AND MANAGEMENT
In the federal sector, management's primary goal is to accomplish the mission of the agency. Its role is to manage its physical, financial and human resources to accomplish this goal. A primary goal of a union is also to accomplish the mission of the agency. Its role is to represent the interests of the bargaining unit employees and help them obtain safe and effective working conditions.
Congress stated in section 7101 of the Statute that labor organizations in the federal sector are in the public interest. [n16] Congress further stated that "the public interest demands the highest standards of employee performance and the continued development and implementation of modern and progressive work practices to facilitate and improve employee performance and the efficient accomplishment of the operations of the Government." [n17] Labor organizations are in the public interest because they assist agencies to efficiently accomplish their mission. In enacting the Statute, Congress expressed its belief that labor organizations help make the government more effective and efficient.