Corporations Outline
[…] ▪ No act of a partner in contravention of a restriction on authority shall bind the partnership to persons having knowledge of the restriction. But if no restrictions ( actions are binding
o § 301(1): Each partner is an agent of the partnership for the purpose of partner ship business. A partnership is bound by the act of a partner unless the partner had no authority to act for the partnership and the person with whom the partner was dealing had received notification that the partner lacked authority.
o § 401(f) and (j): each partners has equal rights in the management and conduct of partnership business” and “a difference arising as to a matter in the ordinary course of business of a partnership may be decided by a majority of the partners.”
• Rule: When there are only 2 partners, there can be no majority – one partner can’t deny the other the authority to conduct ordinary business