Corporations Outline
[…] o In general, where the potential defendant is one or more members of the board or an officer of the corporation, and a shareholder is trying to hold them accountable for violations of fiduciary obligations or duties of care, an action may be brought in the right of a domestic or foreign corporation (although choice of law answered by the state of incorporation)
o Requirements
▪ Contemporary and contemporaneous ownership requirements – P must prove that he is a current shareholder or was a shareholder at the time the issue arose
o §626(c). Demand on the board requirement - “In any such action, the complaint shall set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the actions of the board or the reasons why the efforts weren’t made”
▪ Requires an account of what shareholders did before coming to court or why they didn’t do anything.
▪ Purpose – give the corporation a chance to deal with the problem internally before initiating a large-scale litigation.