Corporations Outline
[…] • Policy reason for rule that it encourages stability of business as winding up occurs. Prevents lawyers from competing for the most profitable cases during the life of the partnership in hopes of keeping them upon dissolution. Prevents scrambling for the big cases during the winding up.
o Though court overlooked the more detailed, equitable approach applied by the lower court
• Lesson: Partners should have had a written partnership agreement that specified what was to be done upon dissolution of the firm
• Siegel: § 401(h) changes the rule of this case: “except for reasonable compensation for services rendered in winding up the business of the partnership.” This provision allows a degree of equity in these circumstances
12. Meehan v. Shaughnessy – Dissolution of Law Partnerships
• Law firm partners leave partnership and breach fiduciary duty by wrongfully taking some of their clients with them.