EBG Document - Epstein Becker Green: Health Care Law ...
[…] At the federal level, the primary statutory constraints lie in the National Labor Relations Act, if the blogging qualifies as concerted activity, and the anti-discrimination statutes, if the employer’s response to the blogging involves differential treatment based on a protected class or can be characterized as retaliatory for the blogger’s opposition to discriminatory practices or participation in certain proceedings related to a charge of discrimination. At the state level, the New York Human Rights Law contains comparable anti-discrimination and anti-retaliation protections and Labor Law Section 201-d, the off-duty conduct statute, protects certain legal activities “outside of working hours, off of the employer’s premises, and without the use of the employer’s equipment or other property.”[30] Whistleblower statutes also exist at the federal and state level, but they generally protect the reports of alleged wrongdoing only if the reports follow established channels, such as to a supervisor or a public body like a regulatory agency.[31]