EBG Document - Epstein Becker Green: Health Care Law ...
[…] The New York Court of Appeals, however, has not weighed in, and, if presented with the issue, could place a broader interpretation on the term “recreational activities” than thus far conferred by other courts.[52]

Were Section 201-d extended to protect blogging, employers certainly would not be without rights to deal with employee-bloggers. The statute exempts activity that otherwise fits within the definition of protected conduct but which “creates a material conflict of interest related to the employer’s trade secrets, proprietary information, or business interest.”[53] This exemption was among the important changes to previous, vetoed bills that persuaded Governor Cuomo to approve the current law in 1992.[54] The exemption has not been much construed in the courts and little guidance can be gleaned from the reported cases.[55] The