ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] AS 23.30.187 provides: “Compensation is not payable to an employee under AS 23.30.180 or 23.30.185 for a week in which the employee receives unemployment compensation.” Based on our review of the record, and specifically relying on the testimony of the employee, we find the employee received unemployment compensation benefits for 14 to 20 days in the end of June or July 2006. Under the plain language of AS 23.30.187, the employee’s entitlement to TTD benefits[87] is barred during that period.[88]

V. PPI BENEFITS

At the time of the employee’s injury, AS 23.30.190 provided, in part:

(a) in case of impairment partial in character but permanent in quality. . . the compensation is $177,000 multiplied by the employee's percentage of permanent impairment of the whole person....

(b) All determinations of the existence and degree of permanent impairment shall be made strictly and solely under the whole person determination as set out in the American Medical Association Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment....[89]

AS 23.30.190 is specific and mandatory that PPI ratings must be for an impairment, which is partial in character and permanent in quality, and calculated under the American Medical Association Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment (“AMA Guides”). We have consistently followed this statute in our decisions and orders.[90] Above, we have determined the employee’s injury is compensable and he is medically stable. Nevertheless, no physician has rated the employee for possible permanent impairment.