Independent Medical Review Regulations
[…] | |the end of this subsection that states: |General Counsel |that the injured worker be provided with an |require that the addressed |

| | |EK Health Services |addressed envelope. Section 9792.9.1(e)(5)(G) |envelope only be provided to the |

| |“The addressed envelope need only be provided to the |April 3, 2013 |will be amended to remove the requirement that |injured worker. |

| |employee.” |Written Comment |the addressed envelope be provided to the | |

| | | |injured worker’s attorney. | |

| |Commenter states that newly added Labor Code §4610.5(f) | | | |

| |states, “As part of its notification to the employee | | | |

| |regarding an initial utilization review decision that | | | |

| |denies, modifies, or delays a treatment recommendation, | | | |

| |the employer shall provide the employee with a one-page | | | |

| |form prescribed by the administrative director, and an | | | |

| |addressed envelope, which the employee may return to the | | | |

| |administrative director or the administrative director's | | | |

| |designee to initiate an independent medical review.” | | | |

| | (underline added) | | | |

| | | | | |

| |Commenter states that the emergency regulation 8 CCR | | | |

| |§9792.9.1 (e)(5)  states, “The written decision modifying,| | | |

| |delaying or denying treatment authorization shall be | | | |