EXPENDITURES FOR “OTHER” AND “AUTHORIZED SOLELY …
[…] Child Welfare Payments or Child Welfare Services). We were particularly interested in this because the descriptions of the expenditures provided in Part 2 of the ACF-196(SUP) seemed to indicate that the activity was allowable under TANF, i.e., it met one of the purposes of TANF (see Child Welfare Payments and Services section above for list of child welfare activities for which States may allocate TANF funds). Many States responded by referencing 45 CFR section 263.11(2), which allows that States may use TANF funds for activities for “which the State was authorized to use IV-A or IV-F funds under prior law, as in effect on September 30, 1995 (or, at the option of the State, August 21, 1996)”; they stated that these expenditures have always been reported in this manner. A few States indicated that the activities actually do not meet one of the four TANF purposes and therefore cannot be claimed under the TANF program.