Competitive Safeguards - Final Rulemaking
[…] WPP argues that it is “absolutely necessary for Allegheny’s affiliated EGS to provide information to Allegheny Power’s power control center transmission staff to allow the staff to operate the control area reliability (sic).” WPP argues as well that communications are also necessary between Allegheny Power’s transmission and distribution center and its power control center with respect to outages and performance conditions.

PEA opposes adoption of the provisions of §54.121(11) and (12), asserting that they contravene the provisions of 66 Pa.C.S. §2804(5) which states (in its entirety) “The Commission may permit, but shall not require, an electric utility to divest itself of facilities or to reorganize its corporate structure.”