California Courts
[…] On appeal plaintiff complains the trial court improperly found defendant’s responses to plaintiff’s requests for admission were not admissions of causation, denying him the benefit of the admissions and requiring him to incur costs of proof, for which the court should have awarded sanctions.

We need not review the appropriateness of each of the trial court’s actions on this issue because the jury ultimately found causation in favor of plaintiff. We specifically reject the notion that plaintiff was harmed by incurring the cost of proof of causation.

Section 2033.220, subdivision (b), provides an answer to a request for admission “shall: [¶]  (1) Admit so much of the matter involved in the request as is true, either as expressed in the request itself or as reasonably and clearly qualified by the responding party.” (Italics added.) The statute, thus, recognizes there can be a qualified admission.

A trial court has discretion to determine the scope and effect of discovery admissions. (Fredericks v. Kontos Industries, Inc.