Independent Medical Review Regulations
[…] | |not excuse the requirement of the employer to provide a |March 18, 2013 | | |

| |voucher. Commenter opines that an injured worker who was |Written Comment | | |

| |providing useful services to an employer, who may or may | | | |

| |not have known of the worker’s immigration status at the | | | |

| |time of the injury, should not be further punished by | | | |

| |reason of his or her injury by the failure to provide a | | | |

| |voucher. | | | |

| | | | | |

| |This recommendation recognizes the significance and | | | |

| |validity of Labor Code §1171.5, which states that “[a]ll | | | |

| |protections, rights, and remedies available under state | | | |

| |law, except any reinstatement remedy prohibited by | | | |

| |federal law, are available to all individuals regardless | |Disagree. This issue has been addressed by | |

| |of immigration status who have applied for employment, or | |case law. See Del Taco v. WCAB (2000) 79 Cal. |No change. |

| |who are or have been employed in this state.” [Labor Code | |App.4th 1437. | |

| |§1171.5(a)] That section further states that “[f]or | | | |

| |purposes of enforcing state labor and employment laws, a | | | |

| |person’s immigration status is irrelevant to the issue of | | | |

| |liability,” and that, in general, “no inquiry shall be | | | |

| |permitted into a person’s immigration status . . . .” | | | |

| |[Labor | | | |

| |Code § 1171.5(b)] | | | |

| | | | | |

| | | | | |

| | | | | |

| | | | | |

| | | | | |

| | | | | |