Affordable Care Act 03
[…] In addition to the general antidiscrimination requirements discussed earlier, specific ACA regulations governing the operation of the Marketplace establish duties to meet the needs of people with disabilities. One regulation broadly prohibits Marketplace discrimination based on disability (45 CFR 155.120(c)(ii)). Other regulations require the accessible performance of specific Marketplace functions:

The overall provision of timely, accessible information to consumers with disabilities (45 CFR 155.205(c));

Marketplace websites (45 CFR 155.205(c)(1));

“The provision of auxiliary aids and services at no cost to the individual in accordance with the Americans with Disabilities Act and section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act” (45 CFR 155.205(c)(1));

Consumer assistance, including Navigators (45 CFR 155.205(d)(1)), non-Navigator assistance in federally facilitated marketplaces (FFMs) (45 CFR 155.215(d)), and Certified Application Counselors (45 CFR 155.225(d)(5));

Outreach and education (45 CFR 155.205(e)); and