Affordable Care Act 03
[…] Consumer assistance, including Navigators (45 CFR 155.205(d)(1)), non-Navigator assistance in federally facilitated marketplaces (FFMs) (45 CFR 155.215(d)), and Certified Application Counselors (45 CFR 155.225(d)(5));

Outreach and education (45 CFR 155.205(e)); and

Marketplace forms and notices (45 CFR 155.230(b)).

In any state, the disability community could monitor Marketplace performance to evaluate the accessibility of each of these functions. Other, more specific requirements apply to consumer assistance furnished by federal Marketplaces. These mandate that such assistance (45 CFR 155.215(d)):

“Ensure that any consumer education materials, Web sites, or other tools utilized for consumer assistance purposes, are accessible to people with disabilities, including those with sensory impairments, such as visual or hearing impairments, and those with mental illness, addiction, and physical, intellectual, and developmental disabilities”;