Affordable Care Act 03
[…] A 2015 law review article characterized the first two provisions as requiring nondiscrimination in defining EHBs, whereas the final provision establishes that “a benefit defined as essential using nondiscriminatory criteria might still in practice be denied . . . in a way that violates” this section of ACA.36 One important unresolved issue is whether these statutory requirements apply just to HHS, in its development of EHB policy, or whether they also govern states and health plans.

Regulations are relevant as well:

Under 45 CFR 156.125:

o Subsection (a) provides that a plan fails to cover EHB “if its benefit design, or the implementation of its benefit design, discriminates based on an individual's age, expected length of life, present or predicted disability, degree of medical dependency, quality of life, or other health conditions.”

o Subsection (b) requires EHB plans to comply with 156.200(e), which forbids QHPs from “discriminat[ing] on the basis of race, color, national origin, disability, age, sex, gender identity or sexual orientation.”