STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] To the extent that the Findings of Fact contain Conclusions of Law, or that the Conclusions of Law are Findings of Fact, they should be so considered without regard to the given labels.
I. PETITIONER IS A CAREER STATE EMPLOYEE UNDER THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE PERSONNEL ACT.
Petitioner is and has been continuously employed in the Highway Patrol for approximately twenty-six (26) years. At the time of his suspension, he was a Career State Employee entitled to the protections of the North Carolina State Personnel Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-1 et seq., and specifically the just cause provision of N.C. Gen. Stat. §126-35. Section 126-35(a) provides, in part, that “[n]o career State employee subject to the State Personnel Act shall be discharged, suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause.”