The Department of Managed Health Care is California’s HMO ...
[…] 2. The Office of Administrative Law (OAL) has opined that the department does not have to adopt regulations to govern its waiver authority. Is this decision enough to excuse the department from any formal process in granting waivers?

3. Should the DMHC have to report waivers to the Legislature or to the public when they are granted?

4. Should public hearings be held as a matter of course to examine the merits of particular waiver requests?

The DMHC’s ability to waive provisions of the Knox-Keene Act, as stated in Section 1343(b) of the Health and Safety Code, is as follows:

“The director may by the adoption of rules or the issuance of orders deemed necessary and appropriate, either unconditionally or upon specified terms and conditions or for specified periods, exempt from this chapter any class of persons or plan contracts if the director finds the action to be in the public interest and not detrimental to the protection of subscribers, enrollees, or persons regulated under this chapter, and that the regulation of the persons or plan contracts is not essential to the purposes of this chapter.”

Just as the creation of new legally-binding rules and regulations is an exercise of a department’s quasi-legislative powers, exempting certain classes of people from the Knox-Keene Act can have the effect of creating health insurance products not allowed by law.