Reg2Col.DOT - Virginia
[…] Title of Regulation: 18 VAC 5-30. Continuing Professional Education Sponsor Registration Rules and Regulations (Repealing).

Statutory Authority: §§ 54.1-4403 and 54.1-4410 of the Code of Virginia.

Public Hearing Date: N/A

Public comments may be submitted until October 31, 2003.

(See Calendar of Events section

for additional information)

Agency Contact: Nancy Taylor Feldman, Executive Director, Board of Accountancy, 3600 West Broad Street, Suite 696, Richmond, VA 23230-4916, telephone (804) 367-8505, FAX (804) 367-2174, or e-mail boa@boa.state.va.us.

Basis: According to §  54.1-4403 of the Code of Virginia, the Board of Accountancy has the power and duty to "promulgate regulations in accordance with the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq.) necessary to assure continued competency, to prevent deceptive or misleading practices by practitioners and to effectively administer the regulatory system."

The board also has the statutory authority, according to §  54.1-4410, to "promulgate regulations establishing procedures and requirements for the renewal of a CPA certificate granted by the Board," which include requirements for continuing professional education (CPE).