PG 21-2, Part 3
[…] REGULATORY AMENDMENT

3-93-2

Regulation affected: 38 CFR 3.103(c)

EFFECTIVE DATE OF REGULATION: March 26, 1993

Date Secretary Approved Regulation: March 3, 1993

Federal Register Citation: 58 FR 16359-60 (March 26, 1993)

The purpose of the following comment on the change included in this amendment of VA regulations is to inform all concerned why this change is being made. This comment is not regulatory.

If a claimant requests a hearing on an issue pending before VBA, the previous wording of 38 CFR 3.103(c)(1) provided that the hearing be held "in the VA office having original jurisdiction over the claim or at the VA office nearest the claimant's home having adjudicative functions." That wording did not allow VA sufficient flexibility to provide hearings at alternative sites, such as other VA facilities or federal buildings at which suitable hearing facilities are available, even though such an option would allow VBA to better serve its claimants.

This amendment will ease this restriction and allow VBA managers the latitude to authorize hearings at remote sites, solely at VA option and subject to available resources. Additionally, the reference to § 19.174 that appears in the first sentence of § 3.103(c)(1) has been amended to conform with final Board of Veterans Appeals regulations published on February 3, 1992 (See 57 FR 4088-4130).

Section 3.103. In § 3.103(c)(1), the first sentence, remove the numbers "19.174", and add, in their place, the numbers "20.1304". In § 3.103(c)(1), the second sentence, after the words "claimant's home having adjudicative functions," add the words "or, subject to available resources and solely at the option of VA, at any other VA facility or federal building at which suitable hearing facilities are available." Remove the words "and will provide VA personnel" and add, in their place, the words "VA will provide personnel".

REGULATORY AMENDMENT

3-93-3

Regulation affected: 38 CFR 3.5(e)

EFFECTIVE DATE OF REGULATION: January 1, 1993

Date Secretary Approved Regulation: February 12, 1993