PDF USAF Airborne Sense and Avoid (ABSAA) Airworthiness and ...
[…] This guidance has been replaced by FAA Notice N 8900.227 "Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS) Operational Approval" (issued in January 2013 as 8900.207 and updated in July 2013 as 8900.227) which states, "Proponents proposing see-and-avoid strategies in lieu of visual observers (VOs) are required to support proposed mitigations with system safety cases which indicate the operations can be conducted safely." While FAA Notices are not binding on the military Services, it should be noted that they are a statement of FAA

3 14 CFR 91.113(b): "When weather conditions permit, regardless of whether an operation is conducted under instrument flight rules or visual flight rules, vigilance shall be maintained by each person operating an aircraft so as to see and avoid other aircraft. When a rule of this section gives another aircraft the right-of-way, the pilot shall give way to that aircraft and may not pass over, under, or ahead of it unless well clear." 4 14 CFR 91.181(b): "...However, this section does not prohibit maneuvering the aircraft to pass well clear of other air traffic or the maneuvering of the aircraft in VFR conditions to clear the intended flight path both before and during climb or descent." 5 USC Title 10, Subtitle D, Part 1,