Section I - CareerSource Escarosa
[…] Per diem shall be calculated using four six-hour periods (quarters) beginning at midnight for Class A or when travel begins for Class B travel. Travelers may only switch from actual to per diem while on Class A travel on a midnight to midnight basis. A traveler on Class A or B travel who elects to be reimbursed on a per diem basis is allowed $20.00 for each quarter from the time of departure until the time of return. {Source: 69I-42.006, F.A.C.}

VI. TRANSPORTATION:

Section 112.061(7)(a), Florida Statute, states:  All travel must be by a usually traveled route. In case a person travels by an indirect route for his or her own convenience, any extra costs shall be borne by the traveler; and reimbursement for expenses shall be based only on such charges as would have been incurred by a usually traveled route.

2 CFR Part 230, Appendix B, Selected Items of Cost, paragraph 51 states:

c. Commercial air travel.