Huntsville Madison County Bar Assoc. - Home
[…] Personal Representative)Name of DeceasedRecite Decedent’s place of domicile, date of death & specifics of Will (date signed and identify witnesses and notary)List names and addresses of heirs at law and next of kinState whether heirs at law and next of kin are over the age of 19 years and of sound mind (If not, request GAL appointment)Exempt Property & AllowancesNOTE: spouse is entitled whether she elects to take elective share. See infra; see also, Ala. Code §43-8-74. Homestead AllowancesAla. Code §43-8-110 provides that “a surviving spouse of a decedent who has domiciled in this state is entitled to a homestead allowance of $15,000.00.If no surviving spouse, each minor child and each dependent child of the decedent is entitled to a homestead allowance amount of $6,000.00 divided by the number of minor and dependent children of the decedent. (3 children the exemption is $2,000 each).NOTE: Homestead allowance is exempt from & has priority over all claims against the estate (including funeral expenses and cost of administration) AND is in addition to any share passing to the surviving spouse or minor or dependent child by decedent’s will unless otherwise provided in the willExempt Property Ala.