Guidelines for Public Officials and Employees June 2012
[…] Except as provided herein, attendance at any session of the training program shall be mandatory, except in the event the person is suffering a catastrophic illness...

All public employees required to file the Statement of Economic Interests required by Section 36-25-14, no later than May 1, 2011, shall participate in an online educational review of the Alabama Ethics Law provided on the official website of the commission. Employees hired after January 1, 2011, shall have 90 days to comply with this subsection."

ELECTRONIC DATABASE SEARCH ? Section 36-25-4.3 states:

"The commission, by April 1, 2012, shall implement and maintain each of the following:

5

Section 36-25-4.3, cont.

(1) A system for electronic filing of all statements, reports, registrations, and notices required by this chapter.

(2) An electronic database accessible to the public through an Internet website which provides at least the following capabilities:

a. Search and retrieval of all statements, reports, and other filings required by this chapter, excluding complaints made confidential by Section 36-25-4(b), by the name of the public official or public employee to which they pertain."

EMPLOYMENT/CONTRACT DISCLOSURE ? Section 36-25-5.2 states: