STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Instead, the evidence proved that Whitaker issued that negative evaluation in retaliation for Petitioner continually voicing her concerns regarding the safety of staffing on the PTA unit from May 2005 to August 2005. For those reasons, Whitaker’s August 24, 2005 evaluation listed on the Personnel Action Form (Pet Exh 14) should be removed from Petitioner’s personnel records and destroyed in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-25.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.1(7) and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-85 Claims

6. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.1(a) provides that a State employee “may file in the Office of Administrative Hearings a contested case only as to the following personnel actions or issues”: . . .

(7) Any retaliatory personnel action that violates G.S. 126-85.

7. N.C. Gen.