IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN ...
[…] Housing Authority, 909 F.Supp. 814, 822 (D.Colo. 1995) (“[B]efore [the tenant with disability] may lawfully be evicted [the landlord] must demonstrate that no reasonable accommodation will eliminate or acceptably minimize any risk [the tenant] poses to other residents.”). Because of Defendants’ failure to even consider whether a reasonable accommodation could alleviate any perceived threat, it cannot avail itself of a “direct threat” defense. HUD has interpreted the Act in the same way. 24 CFR §§ 9.131(b) (“‘Direct threat’ means a significant risk to the health or safety of others that cannot be eliminated by a modification of policies, practices, or procedures, or by the provision of auxiliary aids or services.”) and (c) (“In determining whether an individual poses a direct threat to the health or safety of others, the agency must make an individualized assessment, based on reasonable judgment that relies on current medical knowledge or on the best available objective evidence to ascertain: the nature, duration, and severity of the risk; the probability that the potential injury will actually occur; and whether reasonable modifications of policies, practices, or procedures will mitigate the risk.”) (emphasis added).

E. There is no genuine dispute that the accommodations requested by Ms. Brooker would not impose undue financial and administrative burdens upon Defendants.

The accommodations requested by Ms.