Errata - FCC
[…] However in this Order, we generally refer to a single “buyer.”
[8] We also request information about on-going business concerns that may not involve the buyer per se but may raise section 271 issues, including but not limited to the Applicants’ post-divestiture use of in-region Internet backbone. See, e.g., MCI Worldcom Comments at 3, 6-7; Allegiance Reply Comments at 5.
[9] We expect the Applicants to be both truthful and forthcoming in responding to any Commission request for information deemed necessary to review the divestiture plan. See 47 C.F.R. § 1.17 requiring truthful written statements and responses to Commission inquiries and correspondence (“No applicant, permittee or licensee shall in any response to Commission correspondence or inquiry or in any application, pleading, report or any other written statement submitted to the Commission, make any misrepresentation or willful material omission bearing on any matter within the jurisdiction of the Commission.”).
[10] If we find that the report is not complete, we shall extend the 45 day review period by the number of days it takes the Applicants to provide complete and relevant information.