Errata - FCC
[…] See also Separation of Costs of Regulated Telephone Services from Costs of Nonregulated Activities, CC Docket No. 86-111, Report and Order, 2 FCC Rcd 1298, paras. 243-73 (1987) (Joint Cost Order), modified on recon., 2 FCC Rcd 6283 (1987) (Joint Cost Reconsideration Order), further recon., 3 FCC Rcd 6701 (1988), aff’d sub nom., Southwestern Bell Corp. v. FCC, 896 F.2d 1378 (D.C. Cir. 1990). See also 47 U.S.C. § 220(c) (providing that the “Commission may obtain the services of any person licensed to provide public accounting services under the law of any State to assist with, or conduct, audits); see also 47 C.F.R. § 64.904 (requiring independent audits of cost allocation procedures); § 69.621 (establishing an independent audit requirement regarding certain universal service rules).