In recent years, the practice of telecommuting (also known ...
[…] Finally, an employee may not recover additional damages under safe workplace rules over and above those contained in the Georgia Worker's Compensation Act. See, e.g., Dugger, supra, 199 Ga. App. at 850, 406 S.E.2d at 484.

C. OSHA Liability

The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 ("OSHA") may preempt some claims under the safe workplace rules. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 667(a)(preempting states from "asserting jurisdiction under state law over any occupational safety or health issue with respect to which [an OSHA] standard is in effect under Section 655").

In addition to Georgia's workplace safety rules, OSHA requires a covered employer to provide a workplace free from hazards that are likely to cause serious harm or injury.