TO WHOM IT MAY CONCERN:
[…] standard to identify illegitimate pressure going beyond legitimately hard bargaining

would be endlessly knotty to work out . . . and would invite an onslaught of Bivens

actions.” Id. at 2604.

The Practical Side of Bivens Actions. According to one commentator,

“[i]ndividual liability under Bivens is fictional . . . because the federal government

CRS-25

64 Cornelia T.L. Pillard, Taking Fiction Seriously: The Strange Results of Public Officials’

Individual Liability Under Bivens, 88 Georgetown L.J. 65 (1999). Department of Justice

regulations at 28 C.F.R. § 50.15(a) provide: “Under the procedures set forth below, a federal

employee . . . may be provided representation in civil, criminal, and Congressional

proceedings in which he is sued, subpoenaed, or charged in his individual capacity . . . when

the actions for which representation is requested reasonably appear to have been performed

with the scope of the employee’s employment and the Attorney General or his designee

determines that providing representation would otherwise be in the interests of the United

States.”

65 Id. at 66 (footnotes omitted).

66 Id. at 80.

in practice functions as the real party in interest, paying for representation and

reimbursing the sued individuals when they settle or pay judgments.”64