INTRODUCTION - Postal Regulatory Commission
[…] Given that the Commission now has over 11 years of data related to competitive products, a formula-based approach that more directly, accurately, and frequently incorporates prevailing competitive conditions in the market and other relevant circumstances can be constructed and applied.The proposed change in approach is also permissible under title 39. As noted above, 39 U.S.C. 3633(a)(3) provides that the Commission shall promulgate and periodically revise the regulations that “ensure that all competitive products collectively cover what the Commission determines to be an appropriate share of the institutional costs of the Postal Service.” 39 U.S.C. 3633(a)(3). In addition, the Commission must review the appropriate share at least every 5 years, taking into consideration the three elements set forth in 39 U.S.C. 3633(b).