INTRODUCTION - Postal Regulatory Commission
[…] If a firm exits the market, the business it generated may be lost, which would be reflected in a decrease in the Competitive Market Output. Alternatively, the remaining competitors might alter their pricing strategies to gain that business, changing either the Postal Service Lerner Index or, depending on the nature of the pricing, the Competitive Market Output, or both.Unique or Disproportionate CostsThe second element of section 3633(b) requires the Commission to consider “the degree to which any costs are uniquely or disproportionately associated with any competitive products.” 39 U.S.C. 3633(b).