Volume 18, Issue 6
[…] Public Hearing Date: January 9, 2002 - 9 a.m.

Public comments may be submitted until February 1, 2002.

(See Calendar of Events section

for additional information)

Agency Contact: Donald Carignan, Regulatory Coordinator, Board of Juvenile Justice, 700 Centre, 700 E. Franklin St., 4th Floor, Richmond, VA 23219, telephone (804) 371-0743, FAX (804) 371-0773 or e-mail carigndr@djj.va.state.us.

Basis: The general authority of the Board of Juvenile Justice to promulgate regulations for Virginia's juvenile justice system is found in § 66-10 of the Code of Virginia, which states that "[t]he Board shall have the following powers and duties: …(6) To promulgate such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this title and other laws of the Commonwealth administered by the Director or the Department."