Home | NYU School of Law
[…] • Policy: equality of competition among national and state banks (the statute establishes parity)

• Why are banks allowed to be trustees? The trusts were very important in the 19th century.

• Who would you pick as a trustee?

o Reliable

o Has investment expertise

o A bank is a good trustee by these criteria. That is why the banks got the trust power.

• Many banks don’t have a big trust element, so it’s a specialty business line.

The “finder function” of national banks (12 C.F.R. § 7.1002):

“(a) General. It is part of the business of banking under 12 U.S.C. 24 (Seventh) for a national bank to act as a finder, bringing together interested parties to a transaction.

“(b) Permissible finder activities. A national bank that acts as a finder may identify potential parties, make inquiries as to interest, introduce or arrange contacts or meetings of interested parties, act as an intermediary between interested parties, and otherwise bring parties together for a transaction that the parties themselves negotiate and consummate.

Securities powers of banks:

• Securities investments (for their own account)

• Dealing (acting trading to profit from price fluctuations)