Home | NYU School of Law
[…] o Volcker Rule (12 U.S.C. § 1851):

[A] banking entity shall not—

(A) engage in proprietary trading; or

(B) acquire or retain any equity, partnership, or other ownership interest in or sponsor a hedge fund or a private equity fund.

(2) Any nonbank financial company supervised by the Board that engages in proprietary trading . . . shall be subject . . . to additional capital requirements for and additional quantitative limits with regards to such proprietary trading…

• Underwriting (public distribution of securities)

o 12 USC § 24 (Seventh) forbids underwriting: “The business of dealing in securities and stock by [a national bank] shall be limited to purchasing and selling such securities and stock without recourse, solely upon the order, and for the account of, customers, and in no case for its own account, and the association shall not underwrite any issue of securities or stock…”

o ICI v. Camp: Bank distribution of shares in a money market fund violated12 USC § 24 (Seventh).

▪ Units of participation vs. securities of stock case (Shearman lawyers involved) — bank is underwriting, disallowed by the statute.