Home | NYU School of Law
[…] • To inspire trust — the bank is not going anywhere; it’s stable and prosperous

• The bank could only own one build, so wanted to have a nice one.

How much real estate can you own till you cross the line of what is necessary for you?

• Unclear.

• As long as the real estate you hold is less than your capital, the regulators don’t ask questions.

• So banks can own a ton of real estate.

Islamic banking (murabaha)

• You would have to own the real estate

• OCC said that was fine

Banks are permitted to invest in tangible personal property, like a car for the CEO.

• 12 USC § 24 (Tenth):

o “To invest in tangible personal property…”

o “…including, without limitation, vehicles, manufactured homes, machinery, equipment, or furniture, for lease financing transactions on a net lease basis, but such investment may not exceed 10 percent of the assets of the association.”

Trust powers under 12 USC 92a: