Home | NYU School of Law
[…] Real estate powers

Traditionally banks were not allowed to own real estate.

Early rationales from Union National Bank v. Matthews, 98 U.S. 621, 626 (1878):

“The object of [real estate] restrictions was obviously three-fold. It was to:

[1] keep the capital of the banks flowing in the daily channels of commerce;

[2] deter them from embarking in hazardous real-estate speculations; and

[3] prevent the accumulation of large masses of such property in their hands.”

Permissible real estate ownership for national banks:

• Premises

o 12 USC § 29 (First): “[A bank may hold] such [real estate] as shall be necessary for its accommodation in the transaction of its business.”

• Security for or satisfaction of loans

o 12 USC §371(a): “Any national banking association may make, arrange, purchase or sell loans or extensions of credit secured by liens on interests in real estate…”

o 12 USC §29 (Second): “[A national bank may hold] such [real property] as shall be mortgaged to it in good faith by way of security for debts previously contracted.”