Home | NYU School of Law
[…] As a result, the largest overestimation of an item's value ends up winning the auction.”)

o Bidder due diligence

o Loss sharing (FDIC will take part of the loss?)

o Put-backs (guaranteed repurchases if the asset is bad?)

o Partial sales

o FDIC Superpowers

▪ The D'Oench, Duhme doctrine: As a matter of federal common law, side agreements between a bank and a borrower are not enforced after bank failure if they tend to defeat or hinder the interests of the FDIC.

▪ 12 USC § 1823(e)(1): “No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the [FDIC] in any asset acquired by it . . . as receiver of any insured depository institution, shall be valid against the [FDIC] unless such agreement—

(A) is in writing,

(B) was executed by the depository institution and any person claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the depository institution,

(C) was approved by the board of directors of the depository institution or its loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said board or committee, and

(D) has been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of the depository institution.”

▪ Open bank assistance

▪ Conservatorship

o

Interest Rate Risk (IRR)

IRR was the cause of the third greatest crisis in American history—the savings and loans crisis of the 1980s.