Home | NYU School of Law
[…] The share or stock warrant may be taken in addition to, or in lieu of, interest. The borrower's obligation to repay principal, however, may not be conditioned upon the value of the profit, income, or earnings of the business enterprise or upon the value of the warrant received.”

• The OCC allows loans tied to the profitability of the borrower.

• But at the end of the day they have to pay off what was lent to them (i.e. repay the principal).

• This gets awfully close to equity investments (which banks are not allowed to make).

12 USC 24 (Seventh) — a big deal for banking lawyers

• “[A national bank has power] to exercise by its board of directors or duly authorized officers or agents, subject to law, all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking…”

• Sounds almost like the necessary and proper clause

• But where do the incidental powers end? What is their limit?

NationsBank of North Carolina v. Variable Annuity Life Insurance Co.: