Home | NYU School of Law
[…] Real estate powers

Traditionally banks were not allowed to own real estate.

Early rationales from Union National Bank v. Matthews, 98 U.S. 621, 626 (1878):

“The object of [real estate] restrictions was obviously three-fold. It was to:

[1] keep the capital of the banks flowing in the daily channels of commerce;

[2] deter them from embarking in hazardous real-estate speculations; and

[3] prevent the accumulation of large masses of such property in their hands.”

Permissible real estate ownership for national banks:

• Premises

o 12 USC § 29 (First): “[A bank may hold] such [real estate] as shall be necessary for its accommodation in the transaction of its business.”

• Security for or satisfaction of loans

o 12 USC §371(a): “Any national banking association may make, arrange, purchase or sell loans or extensions of credit secured by liens on interests in real estate…”

o 12 USC §29 (Second): “[A national bank may hold] such [real property] as shall be mortgaged to it in good faith by way of security for debts previously contracted.”

o 12 USC §29 (Third): “[A national bank may hold] such [real estate] as shall be conveyed to it in satisfaction of debts previously contracted in the course of its dealings.”

o This power is necessary because otherwise banks can only make loans on personal security.

o The bank is the legal owner of a property in a mortgage (legal title; the homeowner holds equitable title).

o In the event of foreclosure, the equity of the redemption is cut off and there is an auction. The banks almost always get the property because they can make bids with paper money.

• Post-foreclosure holdings

o 12 USC §29 (Fourth): “[A national bank may hold] such [real estate] as it shall purchase at sales under judgments, decrees, or mortgages held by the association, or shall purchase to secure debts due to it.”

o Held as “OREO” — other real estate owned

• De facto financing transactions

Why did banks look like Greek temples?

• To inspire trust — the bank is not going anywhere; it’s stable and prosperous

• The bank could only own one build, so wanted to have a nice one.