Home | NYU School of Law
[…] National bank powers:

• Corporate powers

• Deposits

• Loans

• Incidental powers

• Real estate investments

• Investments in personal property

• Securities investments

• Trust powers

• Securities powers

• Insurance powers

Traditional corporate powers of national banks under 12 USC 24:

[1] “to adopt and use a corporate seal”

[2] “to have [indefinite] succession”

[3] “to make contracts”

[4] “to sue and be sued”

[5] “to elect or appoint directors [and officers]” [6] “to prescribe . . . bylaws”

Traditional banking powers of national banks under 12 USC 24(7):

[1] “. . . discounting and negotiating promissory notes, drafts, bills of exchange, and other evidences of debt”

[2] “receiving deposits”

[3] “buying and selling exchange, coin, and bullion”

[4] “loaning money on personal security”

[5] “obtaining, issuing, and circulating notes”

How do we adapt the traditional banking powers to the modern world?

• Interpreting traditional banking power generously