Home | NYU School of Law
[…] ▪ Can a bank lend out cash collateral they receive from short sellers borrowing stock? Example of how the simple idea of “receiving deposits” morphs into complex applications.

National bank deposit-taking powers

(a) traditional deposits

(b) custodial services

• safe deposit boxes

• securities accounts

• securities lending

(c) deposits with variable returns

National bank lending powers:

(a) Loans on personal security with fixed interest rates

(b) Loans with variable interest rates

(c) Swaps

(d) Loans secured by real estate

12 C.F.R. § 7.1006:

“A national bank may take as consideration for a loan a share in the profit, income, or earnings from a business enterprise of a borrower. A national bank also may take as consideration for a loan a stock warrant issued by a business enterprise of a borrower, provided that the bank does not exercise the warrant. The share or stock warrant may be taken in addition to, or in lieu of, interest. The borrower's obligation to repay principal, however, may not be conditioned upon the value of the profit, income, or earnings of the business enterprise or upon the value of the warrant received.”

• The OCC allows loans tied to the profitability of the borrower.

• But at the end of the day they have to pay off what was lent to them (i.e. repay the principal).

• This gets awfully close to equity investments (which banks are not allowed to make).