Home | NYU School of Law
[…] “(b) Permissible finder activities. A national bank that acts as a finder may identify potential parties, make inquiries as to interest, introduce or arrange contacts or meetings of interested parties, act as an intermediary between interested parties, and otherwise bring parties together for a transaction that the parties themselves negotiate and consummate.

Securities powers of banks:

• Securities investments (for their own account)

• Dealing (acting trading to profit from price fluctuations)

o 12 USC § 24 (Seventh): “The business of dealing in securities and stock by [a national bank] shall be limited to purchasing and selling such securities and stock without recourse, solely upon the order, and for the account of, customers, and in no case for its own account…”

o But there are authorities to own certain types of securities (OCC has to authorize).

▪ 12 USC § 24 (Seventh):

• “[A national bank] may purchase for its own account investment securities under such limitations and restrictions as the Comptroller of the Currency may by regulation prescribe.”

• “‘investment securities’ shall mean marketable obligations, evidencing indebtedness of any person, co-partnership, association, or corporation in the form of bonds, notes and/or debentures commonly known as investment securities under such further definition of the term ‘investment securities’ as may by regulation be prescribed by the Comptroller of the Currency.”

▪ The permitted securities are investment securities: good quality + marketable.

▪ US government securities: banks can own without limit

▪ Investment grade private debt (rated by the credit agencies and are in the four top ratings; example: corporate bonds): National banks can hold up to 10% of the bank’s capital and surplus for any issuer

▪ Equity and junk bonds: cannot hold at all; there are exceptions. Permissible equity investments:

• Subsidiaries

• Service corporations

• Agricultural coops

• Public welfare entities

• Brokerage (facilitating transactions between 3rd parties)

o The statute, on its face, allowed brokerage! (but banks were spooked by the folklore of the Glass-Steagall Act)

▪ 12 USC § 24 (Seventh): “The business of dealing in securities and stock by [a national bank] shall be limited to purchasing and selling such securities and stock without recourse, solely upon the order, and for the account of, customers…”

o Litigation strategy: start with discount brokerage (no investment advice, just executing the trades). Securities industry challenges banks, loses.

o Once you become a discount brokerage, why not become a full-service broker? Banks win again (though Volcker Rule will curb this).