Superior Court, State of California
[…] Proc., §430.10, subd. (e)] for medical battery is OVERRULED.

C. Defendants Trinh and SJ Gastroenterology’s motion to strike Plaintiff’s complaint for punitive damages is GRANTED.

Defendants Trinh and SJ Gastroenterology move to strike Plaintiff’s claim for punitive damages on the ground that punitive damages against health care providers cannot be included in a complaint without a court order. CCP section 425.13(a) states, “In any action for damages arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed.”

Plaintiff opposes defendants’ motion to strike his claim for punitive damages on the ground that Code of Civil Procedure, § 425.13(a) only applies to professional negligence cases, not medical battery.