U.S. v. AMC Entertainment, Inc.
[…] Reg. 35,408, 35,411 (1991).

In 1991, pursuant to Congress’ delegated regulatory authority, the Department issued final regulations - after notice-and-comment rulemaking - to govern new construction of, and alterations to, Title III-covered facilities. See 28 C.F.R. §§ 36.101 - 36.608 & App. A; see also 56 Fed. Reg. 35,546 (July 26, 1991). Of particular relevance to the instant motion are two regulatory provisions governing newly constructed or altered public accommodations. Section 36.308, which bears the heading “Seating in Assembly Areas,” was promulgated in recognition of the fact that “[i]ndividuals who use wheelchairs historically have been relegated to inferior seating” and forced to sit “separate from accompanying family and friends.” 56 Fed. Reg. 35544, 35571 (July 26, 1991); see also 28 C.F.R. § 26.203 (public accommodations shall afford goods, services, and accommodations “in the most integrated setting”).