Bill Draft Document_ - Maine Legislature
[…] Under common law, absent agreement to the contrary, the failure to relinquish possession of collateral upon satisfaction of the secured obligation would constitute a conversion. Inasmuch as problems apparently have not surfaced in the absence of statutory duties under former Article 9 and the common-law duty appears to have been sufficient, this Article does not impose a statutory duty to relinquish possession.

§9-1209. Duties of secured party if account debtor has been

notified of assignment

(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), this section applies if:

(a) There is no outstanding secured obligation; and

(b) The secured party is not committed to make advances, incur obligations or otherwise give value.

(2) Within 10 days after receiving an authenticated demand by the debtor, a secured party shall send to an account debtor that has received notification of an assignment to the secured party as assignee under section 9-1406, subsection (1) an authenticated record that releases the account debtor from any further obligation to the secured party.

(3) This section does not apply to an assignment constituting the sale of an account, chattel paper or payment intangible.

Official Comment

1. Source. New.

2. Scope and Purpose. Like Sections 9-208 and 9-513 [Maine cite section 9-1208 and section 9-1513], which require a secured party to relinquish control of collateral and to file or provide a termination statement for a financing statement, this section requires a secured party to free up collateral when there no longer is any outstanding secured obligation or any commitment to give value in the future. This section addresses the case in which account debtors have been notified to pay a secured party to whom the receivables have been assigned. It requires the secured party (assignee) to inform the account debtors that they no longer are obligated to make payment to the secured party. See subsection (b) [Maine cite subsection (2)]. It does not apply to account debtors whose obligations on an account, chattel paper, or payment intangible have been sold. See subsection (c) [Maine cite subsection (3)].

§9-1210. Request for accounting; request regarding list of

collateral or statement of account

(1) In this section:

(a) "Request" means a record of a type described in paragraph (b), (c) or (d);