Decision - California
[…] An overriding concern that favors single tariff pricing is the affordability of water in several of the small communities in Region III. We agree with the observation of the New Hampshire Public Utilities Commission in a similar proceeding that “stand alone rates in this case produce results for some customers that are well beyond the zone of ‘just and reasonable.’” (Pennichuck, supra, at 11.) The California Legislature requires this Commission to seek ways to keep water affordable for all ratepayers. Pub. Util. Code § 739.8(a) states:

“Access to an adequate supply of healthful water is a basic necessity of human life, and shall be made available to all residents of California at an affordable cost.”

Pub. Util. Code § 701.10 states in part:

“The policy of the State of California is that rates and charges established by the commission for water service provided by water corporations shall do all of the following:”

* * *