Decision - California
[…] Pub. Util. Code § 739.8(a) states:

“Access to an adequate supply of healthful water is a basic necessity of human life, and shall be made available to all residents of California at an affordable cost.”

Pub. Util. Code § 701.10 states in part:

“The policy of the State of California is that rates and charges established by the commission for water service provided by water corporations shall do all of the following:”

* * *

”(b) Minimize the long-term cost of reliable water service to water customers.”

* * *

”(e) Promote the long-term stabilization of rates in order to avoid steep increases in rates.”