Long Decision template with disclaimer
[…] Additionally, as detailed in Section II.F.4 above, the 15 basis points reduction to the Company’s for the Rate Year will reduce the revenue requirement and be reflected in an adjustment to the allowed revenue requirement target in the Company’s first decoupling mechanism reconciliation. In following years, the Company may true-up to its full allowed revenue requirements. The Authority directs the Company to include the adjustment for the ROE penalty in its Rate Year decoupling mechanism reconciliation filing.

The decoupling statute, Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-19tt, provides in relevant part:

(b) In any rate case initiated on or after July 8, 2013, or in a pending rate case for which a final decision has not been issued prior to July 8, 2013, the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority shall order the state’s gas and electric distribution companies to decouple distribution revenues from the volume of natural gas and electricity sales. For electric distribution companies, the decoupling mechanism shall be the adjustment of actual distribution revenues to allowed distribution revenues . . . . In making its determination on this matter, the authority shall consider the impact of decoupling on the gas or electric distribution company’s return on equity and make any necessary adjustments thereto.

With respect to the electric decoupling, the legislature expressed its intent to specifically require one type of mechanism with language clearly stating that the “decoupling mechanism shall be the adjustment of actual distribution revenues to allowed distribution revenues.”

In its application, the Company originally proposed a decoupling methodology that would reconcile actual revenues to PURA-approved revenues.