Long Decision template with disclaimer
[…] The Authority disagrees with CL&P’s use of only billed revenue to calculate the proposed GET rate. The appropriate total base distribution revenue for calculating the GET rate is of $979.036 ($977.414 + 1.622) million. Therefore, the Authority calculated a GET rate of 7.0606% ($69.126 / $979.036). Consequently, the Authority determined that the appropriate GRCF for the Rate Year is 1.8250.

6 Cost of Capital

1 Introduction

In determining the appropriate allowed cost of capital, Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-19e(a)(4) requires that:

The level and structure of rates be sufficient, but not more than sufficient, to allow public service companies to cover their operating and capital costs, to attract needed capital and to maintain their financial integrity, and yet provide appropriate protection for the relevant public interest both existing and foreseeable.

To determine a rate of return (ROR) on rate base that is appropriate for CL&P’s overall cost of capital, the Authority first identifies the components of the Company’s capital structure.