15 CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] "(q) This article shall apply only to estimates of replacement value that are prepared, communicated or used by a licensee on or after June 27, 2011."

5

three kinds of replacement cost coverage. Each requires an insurer to pay replacement costs up to a limit defined in the policy or up to a set amount above the policy limit.3 If

the cost of repairing or rebuilding a home damaged or destroyed by a covered event

exceeds that limit, the homeowner has to pay the difference. Section 2051.5, subdivision

(a) defines replacement cost, in pertinent part, as "the amount that it would cost the

insured to repair, rebuild, or replace the thing lost or injured, without a deduction for

physical depreciation, or the policy limit, whichever is less."

The Regulation was promulgated in 2010 in response to complaints received from

homeowners who lost their residences in the wildfires in Southern California in 2003,

2007, and 2008. These complaints arose when homeowners learned that they did not