ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] We find Employee did not present evidence or argument regarding why notice could not be timely given. Employee had filed notices in connection with previous injuries, and had some familiarity with the workers' compensation system. Employee knew in February 1987 that he was contending the job stress produced his cocaine use and abuse. He was represented by an attorney. We conclude there is no satisfactory reason why notice could not be timely given. We conclude we cannot excuse Employee's failure to give notice. We conclude Employee's claim is barred under AS 23.30.100.

II. IF EMPLOYEE'S CLAIM WAS NOT BARRED, WOULD IT BE COMPENSABLE?

AS 23.30.120 provides in part:

(a) In a proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it is presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, that (1) the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter;

(2) sufficient notice of the claim has been given;

(3) the injury was not proximately caused by the intoxication of the injured employee or proximately caused by the employee being under the influence of drugs unless the drugs were taken as prescribed by the employee's physician;

(4) the injury was not occasioned by the wilful intention of the injured employee to injury or kill self or another;

(b) If delay in giving notice is excused by the board under AS 23.30.100(d)(2), the burden of proof of the validity of the claim shifts to the employee notwithstanding the provisions of (a) of this section.

Even if Employee's claim was not barred by AS 23.30.100, we would still find Employee's claim is not compensable. we would find that the testimony of Drs. Muscatel and Berman raises the presumption of compensability. we would find that the testimony of Drs.