DEFINITIONS - Federal Communications Commission
[…] Therefore, the application was filed four months after the prescribed filing deadline, a violation of Section 73.3539(a). Action TV claims that because December 1 was a Saturday, the effective date of the license expiration would have been the next business day, December 3, relying on Section 1.4(l) of the Rules. We disagree. That Rule provides, “When Commission action is required by statute to be taken by a date that falls on a holiday, such action may be taken by the next business day (unless the statute provides otherwise).” The expiration of Action TV’s license at 3 a.m. on December 1, 2012 was automatic, not requiring any action by the Commission, much less one required by statute.