HallvVanceDistCt - Wrightslaw
[…] However, where, as here, an egregious violation of the procedural requirements occurs, reimbursement is not barred.

(iii) Because plaintiff may recover the cost of providing the FAPE which defendants were otherwise obligated to provide, plaintiffs bear the burden of proving that the costs incurred were in connection with providing James and appropriate education, Ruth Anne M.v. Alvin Independent School District, 532 F.Supp. at 469 n.7 (S.D. Tex. 1982).15

Under 20 U.S.C. 1401(18) a FAPE is those special education and related services which ". . .include an appropriate preschool, elementary, or secondary school education in the STATE involved. . . . (emphasis added)." Although at first blush this requirement of services provided within the state would appear to present substantial obstacles for reimbursement for out-of-state tuition, North Carolina, in compliance with the Act, has provided that