SOUTH CAROLINA STATE REGISTER DISCLAIMER
[…] Self Memorial Hospital

Greenwood, South Carolina

Project Cost: $ 5,783,166

Affecting Lexington County

Construction of a diagnostic cardiac catheterization laboratory.

Lexington Medical Center

West Columbia, South Carolina

Project Cost: $ 2,400,000

Affecting Spartanburg County

Renovation for the addition of a third Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) System.

Spartanburg Regional Medical Center

Spartanburg, South Carolina

Project Cost: $ 2,328,088

DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL

Section 44-93-210, Act Number 134 of 1989, as amended, the Infectious Waste Management Act, requires that beginning November 1, 1990, and annually thereafter, the Department

"shall estimate and publish the amount of infectious waste it expects to be generated within this State during the succeeding calendar year."

In accordance with this provision, the Department estimates that the amount of infectious waste it expects to be generated within this State during Calendar Year 2001 is 7,185.60 tons or 598.80 tons per month.