Dissertation - Stanford University
[…] Beazer claimed the aeration basins were “tanks”, not “surface impoundments”, and were therefore not subject to RCRA groundwater-monitoring regulations. The primary issue the court resolved in this case was whether or not, under RCRA regulations, Beazer’s aerations basins qualified as “tanks” or if they should be treated as “surface impoundments.” Beazer’s aeration basins consisted of six-inch thick reinforced concrete basins approximately 15ft deep and 80ft across, built into the ground. In 40 CFR, Section 260.10, a “tank” is defined as:

“Tank means a stationary device, designed to contain an accumulation of hazardous waste which is constructed primarily of non-earthen materials (e.g., wood, concrete, steel, plastic) which provide structural support.”

The regulation also defines “surface impoundment” as: