Journal of Appellate Practice and Process
[…] In any event, the fact that lawyers enjoy the privilege of practicing law does not provide a constitutional basis for suppressing their speech in the prosecution of their clients' claims or defenses. Newport, Ky. v. Iacobucci, 479 U.S. 92, 102 n. 6 (1986) (“Even 23 years ago it was ‘too late in the day to doubt that the liberties of religion and expression may be infringed by the denial of or placing of conditions upon a benefit or privilege.”’) (quoting Sherbert v. Verner, 374 U.S. 398, 404 (1963)).

[FN89]. See supra nn. 33-36.

[FN90]. 28 U.S.C. § 2071 (1994) states, in relevant part:

       (a) The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may from time to time prescribe rules for the conduct of their business. Such rules shall be consistent with Acts of Congress and rules of practice and procedure prescribed under section 2072 of this title.

Section 2072 gives the United States Supreme Court “power to prescribe rules of practice and procedure.” 28 U.S.C. § 2072(a) (1994). See also Fed. R. Civ.