Capwayne.org
[…] (5) All applications/petitions except those under the human trafficking provisions must be filed five years or more after a) imposition of sentence, b) completion of probation, c) discharge from parole, or d) completion of term of imprisonment, whichever is later.

(6) If the application is denied, it cannot be refiled for at least three years unless the court specifies an earlier date.

(7) Human trafficking provisions carried over from 2014 PA 335.

-----------------------

[1] The Legislature also modified MCL 780.624, which previously provided that “A person may have only 1 conviction set aside under this act.” The statute now reads: “Except as provided in subsection 1 [MCL 780.621], a person may have only 1 conviction set aside under this act.”

................
................

In order to avoid copyright disputes, this page is only a partial summary.

Google Online Preview   Download