Online Documents
[…] Hence, SCE shall file with the Commission an advice letter with the revised cost estimate within 30 days of obtaining such data. The advice letter shall be based upon a contingency of 15%, as discussed herein.

5 Eligibility for Backstop Cost Recovery Under

§ 399.2.5

SCE requested that the Commission establish that the backstop cost recovery mechanism of § 399.2.5(b)(4) be established for the Project.[173]

§ 399.2.5(b) states:

With respect to a transmission facility described in subdivision (a), the commission shall take all feasible actions to ensure that the transmission rates established by the commission. These actions shall include, but are not limited to:

(4) Allowing recovery in retail rates of any increase in transmission costs incurred by an electrical corporation resulting from the construction of the transmission facilities that are not approved for recovery in transmission rates by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission after the commission determines that the costs were prudently incurred in accordance with subdivision (a) of Section 454.

DRA contends that since recovery under § 399.2.5(b)(4) does not occur until after FERC denies recovery in transmission rates, that SCE’s request is premature.[174] DRA recommends that the Commission find that the Project is eligible for recovery under § 399.2.5(b)(4) but not guaranteed such recovery.[175]

SCE counters that the purpose of § 399.2.5(b)(4) is to provide certainty that prudently incurred costs incurred in pursuit of transmission that fulfills the RPS goals of § 399.2.5(a) will be recovered, if not from FERC-administered transmission rates, then from retail rates under Commission jurisdiction.[176]

Section 399.2.5(b)(4) provides the safeguards that DRA requests, by requiring the SCE demonstrate that the costs were “prudently incurred.” SCE is not requesting, nor are we granting, an automatic recovery mechanism for any and all costs associated with the Project.