Online Documents
[…] Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence.

The preponderance of the evidence is generally the default standard in civil and administrative law cases and we apply that standard in this decision.[11]

2 Section 1001 et seq.

Section 1001 et seq. establishes the framework for a typical CPCN application. The components of that framework are §§ 1001 and 1002(a). Under these provisions, before we can authorize a CPCN, § 1001 mandates that we find that the “present or future public convenience and necessity require or will require its construction.” In reaching that ultimate determination, § 1002(a) mandates that we consider four factors: community values; recreational and park areas; historical and aesthetic values; and influence on the environment.