ERRONEOUS SALES TAX ASSIGNMENT
[…] The travel intermediary does not disclose the amount of the discounted rate to the ultimate consumer. The final price imposed upon the ultimate consumer is left to the discretion of the intermediary, which generally marks up the price to compensate itself for the online reservation service provided. The merchant model is the most widely used model among intermediaries today.

Historical Tax Treatment of Online Reservation Fees in Virginia

The Retail Sales and Use taxation of accommodations in Virginia is governed by Va. Code § 58.1-603, which imposes the Retail Sales and Use Tax on the “gross proceeds derived from the sale or charges for rooms, lodgings, or accommodations furnished to transients as set out in the Code’s definition of “retail sale.”” Va. Code § 58.1-602 defines “retail sale” to specifically include