STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE OFFICE OF
[…] 2. G.S. 150B-34(c) requires that this contested case be decided based upon “the preponderance of the evidence, giving due regard to the demonstrated knowledge and expertise of the agency with respect to facts and inferences within the specialized knowledge of the agency.” Due regard to the demonstrated knowledge and expertise of the agency was established through the expert witness testimony of Mr. Black and Mr. Lynn.

3. G.S. 130A-336(a) provides, in part, as follows:

The improvement permit shall not be affected by change in ownership of the site for the wastewater system provided both the site for the wastewater system and the facility the system serves are unchanged and remain under the ownership or control of the person owning the facility.

4. 15A NCAC 18A.1938(b) provides as follows:

(b) The person owning or controlling the system shall be responsible for assuring compliance with the laws, rules, and permit conditions regarding system location, installation, operation, maintenance, monitoring, reporting, and repair.