STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE OFFICE OF
[…] This rationale also applies to the lack of a repair area. Due regard is accorded to Respondent’s expertise and knowledge that is within Respondent’s specialized knowledge as demonstrated through Respondent’s expert witnesses. Paragraph #3 of Respondent’s Exhibit 2 is partially established as a basis to affirm the revocation of Petitioner’s permit because of “the presence of the septic system easement for Lot 25-P.”

16. G.S. 130A-343(c) provides, in part, as follows:

(c) Approved Systems. – The Department may modify, suspend, or revoke the approval of a wastewater system if the Department determines that the approval is based on false, incomplete, or misleading information or if the Department finds that modification, suspension or revocation is necessary to protect public health, safety or welfare.

Respondent’s decision to revoke Petitioner’s permit for Lot O was made in accordance with G.S. 13A-343(c) and was not arbitrary or capricious. Respondent’s decision as to the system on Lot O must remain unrelated as to any administrative action to be taken as to the system on Lot P.

17. Mr.