STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE OFFICE OF
[…] He couldn’t put his septic tank there. He’d have to move on over here or somewhere else on this property. (Petitioner’s Exh.2, p31, L. 13-18)

(Petitioner’s Exh. 2, p 30, L. 18-20), (Petitioner’s Exh. 2, P 31, L 13-18)

Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact, the undersigned makes the following:

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. The Office of Administrative Hearings has personal and subject matter jurisdiction of this contested case pursuant to Chapters 130A and 150B of the North Carolina General Statutes.

2. G.S. 150B-34(c) requires that this contested case be decided based upon “the preponderance of the evidence, giving due regard to the demonstrated knowledge and expertise of the agency with respect to facts and inferences within the specialized knowledge of the agency.” Due regard to the demonstrated knowledge and expertise of the agency was established through the expert witness testimony of Mr. Black and Mr. Lynn.

3. G.S. 130A-336(a) provides, in part, as follows: