Superior Court, State of California
[…] After several IDCs failed to resolve the parties’ disputes pertaining to the scope of permissible discovery as to the PAGA claim, motion practice followed, with Plaintiff ultimately obtaining her first batch of PAGA-related information from Google on October 9, 2023. The instant motion was filed a mere month later; this does not qualify as inexcusable delay on the part of Plaintiff, who proffers a valid reason for the timing of her request.

Plaintiff explains that given her obligations under Code of Civil Procedure section 128.7, subdivision (b)(3), to certify, prior to asserting the new claims, to the best of her knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances, that “the [class] allegations and other factual contentions have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are likely to have evidentiary support,” her counsel needed to review Google’s pay and demographic information first. She notes, correctly, that a class action complaint requires pleading elements that are substantively different from a representative PAGA action. (See Code Civ.