ARIZONA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - Arizona Legislature
[…] Under the Arizona Securities Act, the offers and sales of securities that are made to persons that reside in the same state as the issuer of the security are exempt from registration requirements under an intrastate exemption. In the implementation of this exemption, the SEC adopted rules relating to intrastate offers and sales (17 CFR § 230.147) and the intrastate sales exemption (17 CFR § 230.147A). Under the SEC intrastate sales exemption, the issuer is described in part as "a person resident and doing business within the state or territory in which all of the sales are made." According to NCSL, 31 states and the District of Columbia have either passed some form of crowdfunding legislation or have accomplished the same goal through rulemaking. 2362835-32258000ARIZONA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVESHB 2602: running nodes; blockchain; regulation prohibitionPRIME SPONSOR: