CONTRACTS OUTLINE - HLS Orgs
[…] ▪ Comment: “Reasonable grounds” as used here can lie in prior course of dealing or performance or in usage of trade or in the particular circumstances surrounding the making of the contract.
▪ Comment: Replacement not allowed if the buyer gives the seller implicit or express notice of a “no replacement” clause in the contract
• [Cure seems to perform the same function in sale of goods that substantial performance plays in rest of contract law, but they are not same. Cure itself must be a perfect tender]
UCC §2-608 (Revocation of acceptance in whole or in part)
• If non-conformity substantially impairs the goods’ value to buyer, he may revoke acceptance within a reasonable time after he “discovers or should have discovered the grounds for revocation… and before any substantial change in condition of goods which is not caused by their own defects,” if (1) his acceptance came on reasonable assumption that the non-conformity would be cured, or (2) he did not discover the non-conformity because of the difficulty in doing so or because of seller’s assurances