IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Therefore, whatever weight is assigned to the State’s “modicum of support” justification for limiting ballot access cannot be given significant weight in weighing its interests against the rights of candidates.

Furthermore, is it important to recognize that NMSA §§1-8-7 and 1-8-8 give preferential treatment to major parties. Both NMSA §§1-8-7 and 1-8-8 provide means for filling ballot vacancies after the primary elections. However, minor parties do not have primary elections. Therefore, these statutes do not provide a means of filling ballot vacancies my minor parties. In fact, NMSA §§1-8-7 specifically provides for the filling of a ballot vacancy . . .

“if after a primary election there is no nominee of a major political party for a public office to be filled in the general election.”

Statutory provisions that give a right to major parties that is not equally available to minor parties are unconstitutional on their face.

Concededly, the discriminatory provisions of NMSA §§1-8-7 and 1-8-8 are not at issue on the facts of this case.