IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Made Available to Candidates is Constitutionally Flawed.

Assuming that the court finds that New Mexico nominating petition for minor party candidates is constitutional, it must consider the further question of the means by which that petition form is made available to minor party candidates.

The New Mexico Secretary of State accepts only signatures on the form that it disseminates.[22] NMSA §1-8-30(D) specifies that the Secretary of State must make appropriate forms available in October of each odd-numbered years.[23] As previously noted, NMSA §1-8-30(D) is found in the portion of the New Mexico Code that applies only to major political party nominations.

Furthermore, NMSA §1-8-30(A) specifically defines a “nominating petition” as

“the authorized form used for obtaining the required number of signatures of voters, which is signed on behalf of the person wishing to become a candidate for a political office in the primary election requiring a nominating petition.” [Emphasis added]

As a sub-part of NMSA §1-8-30, the statutory provision requiring the distribution of nominating petitions in October of each odd-numbered years cannot be construed as a legislative provision applicable to any other statutory petition[24] requirements.