IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] That is, there is a legal presumption that the differences between petition form content prescribed by NMSA §1-8-29 and NMSA §1-8-2(C) was intentional and not subject to change by the Secretary.

Furthermore, as noted above, the petition form used by the Secretary of State for minor party candidates is an adaptation of the form specifically prescribed by statute for major party candidates. However, there is no statutory basis for this practice.

NMSA §1-8-17(A) provides that:

“The Primary Election Law[19] [ 1-8-10 to 1-8-52 NMSA 1978] applies to major political party nominations for all offices that are to be filled at the general election with the exception of presidential electors.”

That is, NMSA §1-8-17(A) defines a sub-set of the New Mexico statutes as the “Primary Election Law” and expressly states that the identified provisions of the New Mexico Election Code applies to major political party nominations.