IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The injury attendant with the Secretary of State’s refusal to publish necessary petition forms until October is further compounded by the provisions of NMSA § 1-8-18 and NMSA § 1-8-12.

NMSA § 1-8-18 provides that:

A. “No person shall become a candidate for nomination by a political party -- unless the record of voter registration shows:

1. Affiliation with that political party on the date of the Governor’s proclamation for the Primary Election;

NMSA § 1-8-12 provides that the Governor’s proclamation “shall be filed with the secretary of state on the last Monday in January of each even-numbered year.”

When considered together, these provisions establish that a candidate seeking the nomination of a party must know before the date of the Governors proclamation that his party is qualified for ballot access.