IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] That is, the Secretary of State has determined when minor parties can begin collecting petition signatures--even though the legislature has not addressed the issue. For reasons previously stated, the Secretary of State lacks constitutional authority to make such determinations with respect to candidacies for federal office.

The injury attendant with the Secretary of State’s refusal to publish necessary petition forms until October is further compounded by the provisions of NMSA § 1-8-18 and NMSA § 1-8-12.

NMSA § 1-8-18 provides that:

A. “No person shall become a candidate for nomination by a political party -- unless the record of voter registration shows:

1. Affiliation with that political party on the date of the Governor’s proclamation for the Primary Election;

NMSA § 1-8-12 provides that the Governor’s proclamation “shall be filed with the secretary of state on the last Monday in January of each even-numbered year.”