IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] This fact further established that five candidates on the ballot for an office is not deemed to be too confusing. If the two major parties—who together (jointly) had absolute control over the New Mexico legislature when the relevant provisions of the State Election Law were enacted—concluded that five candidates per office was not too many for a party primary election, it cannot be reasonably argued that having as many as three minor party candidates and independents seeking any particular office in the general election is too many.

[56] See NMSA §1-8-2(C) and NMSA §1-8-30(C)

[57] Pursuant to NMSA §1-7-2, minor parties are required to file petitions containing the signatures representing “at least one-half of one percent of the total votes cast for the office of governor or president at the preceding general election…” Pursuant to NMSA §1-8-2(B), minor party candidates are required to file petitions containing the signatures representing “not less than one percent of the total number of votes cast at the last preceding general election for the office of governor or president of the United States . . .”