IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Because NMSA §1-8-2(C) does not prescribe the form of a petition to be filed by minor party candidates, the Secretary of State lacks the constitutional authority to require that minor party candidates file petitions in any specific form. That is, the Secretary of State cannot refuse to accept petitions filed in any form that satisfies the content requirements of NMSA §1-8-2(C).

Finally, NMSA §1-8-2(E) provides that: “No voter shall sign any petition … for more persons than the number of minor party candidates necessary to fill the office at the next ensuing general election.”  Pursuant to NMSA §1-8-31, no party can nominate more than one candidate for any office.