Virginia Objections At Trial - American Inns of Court
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-390 (codifying the official written statements exception to the hearsay rule). “[R]ecitals of any fact in a deed or deed of trust of record conveying any interest in real property shall be prima facie evidence of that fact.” Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-389(C).

B. Criminal cases

In criminal cases, judicial notice of laws of the Commonwealth, of another state, the United States, or another country or any political subdivision or agency shall be taken whether pleaded or not. Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-265.2(A). As with civil cases, the court may “consult any book, record, register, journal, or official document or publication” and “may consider any evidence or other information or argument that is offered on the subject.” Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-6-265.2(B). For example, a court may consult an arrest warrant as evidence of a city ordinance under which a defendant was previously convicted in taking judicial notice of that ordinance. Webb v. Commonwealth, No. 2749-01-2, 2003 Va. App. LEXIS 138, at *8 (Ct. App.