Virginia Objections At Trial - American Inns of Court
[…] The judge may not take judicial notice of matters known personally unless they fall within category (a) or (b) above. See, e.g., State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Powell, 227 Va. 492, 497-98, 318 S.E.2d 393, 395 (1984). Notice must be shown on the record, and an appellate court generally will not assume that notice was taken. See, e.g., Sutherland v. Commonwealth, 6 Va. App. 378, 383, 368 S.E.2d 295, 298 (Ct. App. 1988) (citing Keesee v. Commonwealth, 216 Va. 174, 174-75, 217 S.E.2d 808, 809 (1975)).

Judicial notice is governed by Va. Code Ann. §§ 8.01-385 through 388 in civil cases and Va. Code § 19.2-265.2 in criminal cases.

A. Civil cases

Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-386(A) provides that the court shall take judicial notice, whether pled or not, of laws “of this Commonwealth, of another state, of the United States, of another country, or of any political subdivision or agency of the same . . . .” In taking judicial notice, “[t]he court . . . may consult any book, record, register, journal, or other official document or publication . . . and may consider any evidence or other information or argument that is offered on the subject.” Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-386(B).