Virginia Objections At Trial - American Inns of Court
[…] See Taylor v. Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 485, 495 S.E.2d 522 (Ct. App. 1998) (citing Flanary v. Commonwealth, 113 Va. 775, 75 S.E. 289 (1912)).

Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-266.2 requires that motions requesting that the trial court suppress statements based on an alleged violation of a defendant’s rights against self-incrimination be made in writing. This code section also requires that such motions be filed seven days before trial and requires that the hearing on such motions be held prior to the trial. Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-266.2(A)-(B). “The circuit court may, however, for good cause shown and in the interest of justice, permit the motions or objections to be raised at a later time.” Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-266.2(B).

E. Spousal. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-398: In criminal cases, Va. Code § 8.01-398 is incorporated by Va.