Virginia Objections At Trial - American Inns of Court
[…] 2. The opinion rule is a rule of exclusion. (Opinions from anyone not allowed at common law).

3. Witnesses can testify to facts only and not to opinions or conclusions based upon those facts. Witnesses must testify in terms of perception, i.e., what they saw, heard, felt, etc.

The terms “fact” and “opinion” are relative. It can be very difficult to determine whether a statement is “fact” or “opinion.” An inaccurate determination may exclude testimony which would otherwise be of value in the search for the truth.

B. Civil Cases

Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-401.1, enacted in 1982, is based on Fed. R. Evid. 703 & 705. The statute provides in part, “[i]n any civil action any expert witness may give testimony and render an opinion or draw inferences . . . .” The opinion may be based on “data made known to or perceived by such witness at or before the hearing or trial . . . .” Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-401.1.

Furthermore, Va. Code § 8.01-401.1:

1. Applies only to civil actions;

2. Provides that an expert may express any opinion without disclosing the underlying basis for the opinion;

3. Permits the opinion to be based on hearsay (but hearsay remains inadmissible itself), “if of a type normally relied upon by others in the particular field of expertise.”

4. Allows cross-examination on the underlying basis of the opinion even if not stated on direct; and

5. Permits expression of opinion, but retains common law rule that expert cannot testify as to legal conclusion.

See, e.g., Bowers v.