Virginia Objections At Trial - American Inns of Court
[…] Commonwealth, 7 Va. App. 454, 467, 375 S.E.2d 396, 402 (Ct. App. 1988).

Insanity or mental deficiency does not render a witness incompetent to testify if the witness can accurately observe, recall and communicate the facts. A person must be able to reasonably understand the questions posed, respond intelligently, and demonstrate a sense of responsibility to tell the truth. Helge v. Carr, 212 Va. 485, 488, 184 S.E.2d 794, 796 (1971).

B. Marital status in certain circumstances

Under Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-398, spouses are “competent witnesses to testify for or against each other in civil action . . . .” Id. See also “Privilege.”