Virginia Objections At Trial - American Inns of Court
[…] However, proof of the factors enunciated in the statute is required as a foundation before any instruction may be given to jurors. Johnson v. Haas, 224 Va. 245, 249, 295 S.E.2d 789, 791 (1982). Significant change in conditions from the criteria set forth in the statute may render the tables of little probative value. See, e.g., Stimeling v. Goodman, 202 Va. 111, 115, 115 S.E.2d 923, 926 (1960) (holding that the road had an upgrade and was not “approximately level”).

2. Life Expectancy Tables

In any case where it is necessary to determine the life expectancy of a person, Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-419 provides a table which “shall be received in all courts and by all persons having power to determine litigation as evidence, with other evidence as to the health, constitution and habits of such person, of such expectancy . . . .”

See also “Judicial Questioning Improper” (procedures for seeking judicial notice).

Judicial Questioning Improper

A. General Rule