Virginia Objections At Trial - American Inns of Court
[…] See, e.g., Moore v. Commonwealth, 222 Va. 72, 278 S.E.2d 822 (1981).

C. Judges, Jurors and Certain Other Officials

Under Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-271, judges are not competent to testify in a civil or criminal action as to matters involving the judge's official capacity. Va. R. Sup. Ct. Rule 4:7 (2007) provides for depositions in certain civil actions in lieu of personal appearances.

Jurors are not competent to testify as to matters before the grand jury or at trial. Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-192, provides that, “every member of a regular or special grand jury shall keep secret all proceedings which occurred during sessions of the grand jury . . . .” However, grand jurors may testify when a witness is charged with perjury before the grand jury. Id.

Petit jurors are incompetent to testify to impeach the verdict, including cases in which the grounds for impeachment is jury misconduct.