Virginia Objections At Trial - American Inns of Court
[…] Kirkpatrick v. Commonwealth, 211 Va. 269, 176 S.E.2d 802 (1970). See also Ryan v. Commonwealth, 219 Va. 439, 247 S.E.2d 698 (1978); Gibson v. Commonwealth, 216 Va. 412, 219 S.E.2d 845 (1975). The burden of showing unfair prejudice is upon counsel making the objection.

Photographs that show the scene of a crime or the nature and extent of wounds or injury are commonly permitted. See, e.g., Goins v. Commonwealth, 251 Va. 442, 470 S.E.2d 114 (1996).

See “Relevance and Prejudice”; Charles E. Friend, The Law of Evidence in Virginia § 12-14 at p. 478 (6th ed. 2003).

Prior Conviction Inadmissible

A. General Rule

Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-269 provides: “A person convicted of a felony or perjury shall not be incompetent to testify, but the fact of conviction may be shown in evidence to affect his credit.” In addition, convictions of certain misdemeanors involving moral turpitude or the witness’s ability to tell the truth may be used for impeachment purposes. Johnson v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 37, 581 S.E.2d 880 (Ct. App. 2003) (quoting Nelson v. Commonwealth, 29 Va.