Virginia Objections At Trial - American Inns of Court
[…] Tactically, objections to leading questions must be made before the answer is given. An objection is waived if not made. If the testimony is attempted over an objection, a motion to strike, with a request for a limiting instruction, should be made immediately.

Latitude, however, is permitted in asking preliminary questions that set the stage for particular testimony (e.g., identify the time and place of an incident).

In addition, a party may use leading questions when examining another party with an adverse interest even if that party called the other to testify. See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-401(A) (stating that “[a] party called to testify for another, having an adverse interest, may be examined by such other party according to the rules applicable to cross-examination”).

The decision on whether to allow leading questions is largely one left to the discretion of the court, and will not be overturned unless prejudicial error can be established. See, e.g., Flint v. Commonwealth, 114 Va. 820, 823, 76 S.E. 308, 310 (1912).