Virginia Objections At Trial - American Inns of Court
[…] See, e.g., Church v. Commonwealth, 230 Va. 208, 335 S.E.2d 823 (1985). Exceptions have been enacted. See Va. Code Ann. § 63.2-1519 (child abuse); § 19.2-271.2 (right of action against other spouse). The privilege, however, does not apply to pretrial investigative material obtained from one spouse against the other, as Section 19.2-271.2 envisions only an adversary proceeding. Livingston v. Commonwealth, 21 Va. App. 621, 466 S.E.2d 757 (Ct. App. 1996).

F. Psychologists, social workers and counselors. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-400.2 (communications between counselors, social workers and psychologists and clients). The privilege does not extend protection for “matters relating to child abuse and neglect nor serve to relieve any person from reporting requirements as set forth in § 63.2-1509.” The statute also provides that the privilege will not apply “when the physical or mental condition of the client is at issue” or “when a court, in the exercise of sound discretion, deems such disclosure necessary to the proper administration of justice . . . .” Va. Code Ann § 8.01-400.2.