Virginia Objections At Trial - American Inns of Court
[…] For example, a court may consult an arrest warrant as evidence of a city ordinance under which a defendant was previously convicted in taking judicial notice of that ordinance. Webb v. Commonwealth, No. 2749-01-2, 2003 Va. App. LEXIS 138, at *8 (Ct. App. Mar. 18, 2003) (unpublished). Where notice is not shown on the record, the Commonwealth is not relieved from proving the provisions of the law. See, e.g., Rufty v. Commonwealth, 221 Va. 836, 838, 275 S.E.2d 584, 585-86 (1981).

C. Tables

1. Speed and Stopping Distances

Stopping distances for motor vehicles are governed by Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-880, which provides that:

“[a]ll courts [including juries] shall take notice of the . . . tables of speed and stopping distances of motor vehicles, which shall not raise a presumption, in actions in which inquiry thereon is pertinent to the issues . . . The courts shall further take notice that the above table has been constructed, using scientific reasoning, to provide factfinders with an average baseline for motor vehicle stopping distances: (1) for a vehicle in good condition and (2) on a level, dry stretch of highway, free from loose material.”

However, proof of the factors enunciated in the statute is required as a foundation before any instruction may be given to jurors. Johnson v. Haas, 224 Va. 245, 249, 295 S.E.2d 789, 791 (1982).