Virginia Objections At Trial - American Inns of Court
[…] Gunter, 212 Va. 278, 183 S.E.2d 713 (1971).

B. Physician-patient. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-399 ; see also S. Ct. Rule 4:10 with respect to medical examinations. This privilege only applies in civil cases. It may be claimed by any duly licensed practitioner of any branch of the healing arts, including a clinical psychologist licensed pursuant to Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-2932. It will be inapplicable when the condition of the patient is in issue in the case. See, e.g., Portsmouth v. Cilumbrello, 204 Va. 11, 129 S.E.2d 31 (1963). There are also statutory exceptions. See, e.g., Va. Code Ann. §§ 54.1-2966, 2967, 2968; § 63.2-1509; § 65.2-607.

The text of Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-399 was modified in 2009. The modification is shown below (former text is crossed out and new text is underlined):

“Except at the request or with the consent of the patient, or as provided in this section, no duly licensed practitioner of any branch of the healing arts shall be required permitted to testify in any civil action, respecting any information that he may have acquired in attending, examining or treating the patient in a professional capacity.

C. Clergy communications. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-400 (civil cases) & Va.