Virginia Objections At Trial - American Inns of Court
[…] See also Charles E. Friend, The Law of Evidence in Virginia, § 6-4 (6th ed. 2003).

Religious beliefs can be used as a basis for jury selection in certain circumstances. See Williams v. Commonwealth, 248 Va. 528, 450 S.E.2d 365 (1994) (ruling that the trial court did not err by excusing prospective juror who testified that she would refuse to impose death penalty because of her religious beliefs).

Remedial Measures

Evidence of subsequent remedial measures is not admissible to prove negligence.

Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-418.1 provides:

When, after the occurrence of an event, measures are taken, which, if taken prior to the event would have made the event less likely to occur, evidence of such subsequently taken measures is not admissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct as a cause of the occurrence of the event; provided, that evidence of subsequent remedial measures taken shall not be excluded when offered for another purpose for which it may be admissible, including but not limited to, proof of ownership, control, feasibility of precautionary measures if controverted, or for impeachment. Id.

Under the statutory rule, remedial measures to prove “negligence or culpable conduct” are inadmissible unless used for other purposes, such as to prove “ownership, control, feasibility of precautionary measures if controverted, or for impeachment.” Id.

The statute takes no position on product liability cases.