Virginia Objections At Trial - American Inns of Court
[…] See Lassen v. Lassen, 8 Va. App. 502, 507, 383 S.E.2d 471, 474 (Ct. App. 1989) (finding that the Desk Book was neither an authoritative publication nor are the present value tables in it a matter of common and general knowledge).

The records of any judicial proceedings and other official records of the courts of the Commonwealth “shall be received as prima facie evidence provided that such records are authenticated and certified by the clerk of the court where preserved to be a true record.” Va. Code Ann. §8.01-389(A). Similarly, judicial records of other state, federal, or foreign jurisdictions “shall be received as prima facie evidence provided that such records are authenticated by the clerk of the court where preserved to be a true record.” Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-389(A)(1). In addition, those records will be given the “full faith and credit” in Virginia as given to them by the courts from which they were received. Va. Code § 8.01-389(B). The court's records must be based on that court having jurisdiction, Nero v.