Virginia Objections At Trial - American Inns of Court
[…] Blackstone Family Practice Ctr., Inc., 264 Va. 408, 420, 568 S.E.2d 703, 710 (2002).

The standard of care in medical malpractice is a statewide standard except under special circumstances where the standard of care in the locality or similar localities is “more appropriate than a statewide standard.” Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-581.20 (2006).

A physician or surgeon need not be a specialist, but lack of specialization may be considered in determining the weight to be given in the testimony.

Physicians licensed in the Commonwealth “shall be presumed to know the statewide standard of care in the specialty or field of medicine in which he is qualified and certified.” Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-581.20 (2006). Physicians licensed in other states that “meet[] the educational and examination requirements for licensure in Virginia” are also presumed to know the statewide standard in his or her specialty or field. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-581.20 (2006).