Virginia Objections At Trial - American Inns of Court
[…] The expert's own treatise may be used to impeach him. Statements from the expert's own treatise, if inconsistent with the expert's testimony, are admissible as impeachment by prior inconsistent statement.

Treatise to Impeach an Expert

A treatise may also be used to impeach an expert witness. Another expert's treatise may be used for impeachment if the expert witness (1) acknowledges that he relied on the treatise in some way, or (2) acknowledges that the treatise is generally accepted in the field, or (3) that it is authoritative or (4) a standard reference on the subject. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-401.1 states:

To the extent called to the attention of an expert witness upon cross-examination or relied upon by the expert witness in direct examination, statements contained in published treatises, periodicals or pamphlets on a subject of history, medicine or other science or art, established as a reliable authority by testimony or by stipulation shall not be excluded as hearsay. If admitted, the statements may be read into evidence but may not be received as exhibits. If the statements are to be introduced through an expert witness upon direct examination, copies of the statements shall be provided to opposing parties thirty days prior to trial unless otherwise ordered by the court.

Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-401.1.

A Party Impeaching Her Own Witness

In Virginia, a party may not impeach his own witness except pursuant to Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-403, which states: