Virginia Objections At Trial - American Inns of Court
[…] Commonwealth, 9 Va. App. 470, 389 S.E.2d 316 (Ct. App. 1990) (finding the rule applicable even where witness introduced own prior inconsistent statement).

See also Charles E. Friend, The Law of Evidence in Virginia, §§ 4-12 to 4-17 and 18-6 (6th ed. 2003).

Sequestration Rule Violated

Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-375 (Civil Trials) and § 19.2-265.1 (Criminal Trials) provide for the mandatory exclusion of witnesses, upon motion of either party, or the court on its own motion. Va. Code. Ann. § 8.01-375 provides:

The Court trying any civil case may upon its own motion and shall upon the motion of any party, require the exclusion of every witness. However, each named party who is an individual, one officer or agent of each party which is a corporation or association, and an attorney alleged in a habeas corpus proceeding to have acted ineffectively shall be exempt from the rule of this section as a matter of right. Where expert witnesses are to testify in the case, the court may, at the request of all parties, allow one expert for each party to remain in the courtroom. . . .

Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-265.1 provides:

In the trial of every criminal case, the court, whether a court of record or a court not of record, may upon its own motion and shall upon the motion of either the attorney for the Commonwealth or any defendant, require the exclusion of every witness to be called, including, but not limited to, police officers or other investigators; however, each defendant who is an individual and one officer or agent of each defendant which is a corporation or association shall be exempt from the rule of this section as a matter of right. Additionally, any victim as defined in § 19.2-11.01 who is to be called as a witness shall be exempt from the rule of this section as a matter of law unless, in accordance with the provisions of § 19.2-265.01, his exclusion is otherwise required.