Virginia Objections At Trial - American Inns of Court
[…] In laying the foundation, the cross-examiner must first call to the attention of the witness the prior statement and inquire as to whether the statement was made. Adequate detail about the statement and the occasions on which it was made must be presented in a manner that alerts the witness of the prior inconsistent statement and enables the witness to explain or disprove the inconsistency. The impeaching statements may be read from a deposition transcript. See Edwards v. Commonwealth, 19 Va. App. 568, 454 S.E.2d 1 (Ct. App. 1995).

Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-404 provides for use of prior inconsistent written statements on cross-examination. The statute requires that, in laying the foundation, the witness’s attention, must, “before such contradictory proof be given, be called to the particular occasion on which the writing was supposed to have been made, and he may be asked if he did not make a writing of the purport of the one being offered to contradict him, and if he denies making it or does not admit its execution, it may then be shown to him, if he admits its genuineness, he shall be allowed to make his own explanation of it . . . .” Id.

This section is confined to the contradiction of a witness by the introduction of a prior inconsistent written statement where the writing is not per se admissible under the section.

See “Impeachment Improper.”

B. Representative Cases

In Commercial Distributors, Inc. v.