Virginia Objections At Trial - American Inns of Court
[…] The expert’s testimony, therefore, may not exceed the basis for his or her admission as an expert in that particular area of expertise. See, e.g., Jordon v. Commonwealth, 207 Va. 591, 598, 151 S.E.2d 390, 397 (1966).

Admission of qualifications of a witness as an expert does not necessarily mean that the expert’s opinion will be admissible. The proper foundation must be laid. See, e.g., Spencer v. Commonwealth, 238 Va. 563, 385 S.E.2d 850, cert. denied, 493 U.S. 1093 (1989).

See also “Expert Testimony Improper.”

Rape Cases, Prior Conduct

Virginia’s “Rape Shield” Law, Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-67.7, provides that in cases of rape, sodomy, sexual battery and other forms of criminal sexual assault (as found under Article 7, Title 18.2 of the Va. Code Ann. or under § 18.2-370, 18.2-370.01, or 18.2-370.1):

“[G]eneral reputation or opinion evidence of the complaining witness’s unchaste character or prior sexual conduct shall not be admitted.”

The statute, however, provides the following enumerated exceptions “if reputation testimony is relevant”: