INTRODUCTION .gov
[…] (See General Order (GO) 133-D, § 9.7 [fine suspended if carrier invests to cure deficiencies].) Because the Commission has long interpreted the Public Utilities Code enforcement provisions as allowing it to suspend fines, the Commission’s position on fine suspensions is accorded even greater deference. (See PSEP Penalties, supra, at p. 852.) Section 2106Wild Tree also argues that section 2106 bars “use of a suspended fine in these circumstances.” (Wild Tree App. Rhrg., at p. 33.) Section 2106 provides in part, “No [civil damage] recovery as provided in this section shall in any manner affect a recovery by the State of the penalties provided in this part….” Wild Tree claims that in seeking bankruptcy protection PG&E planned it so the tort damages it is facing would impact the Commission’s recovery of a fine, in violation of section 2106. (Id., at p. 34.)Wild Tree’s attenuated argument fails for a few reasons.